Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

First Steps Pregnancy Support (FSPS) may collect your personal information in order to support you during your pregnancy.This information will be stored on a database, and no one outside of FSPS staff has access to identified information in this database.To connect you to services, we will need to give your personal information to other organisations that can assist you. This will only be done with your consent.Personal information may also be shared with external agencies if required by law, or to prevent a serious safety incident.FSPS is dedicated to ensuring that the personal information you share with us remains secure, is only used for the purposes for which it is gathered, and that you are aware of what information is held and what your rights are. This statement outlines how we meet the obligations listed in the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988, and the NSW Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

We will ask you to share information with us so that we can provide services to you. If you do not consent to providing the information requested by FSPS, this could limit the assistance that FSPS can provide to you.At times we may want to share your personal information with other organisations that can also assist you. When doing so, FSPS will ask your consent to approve us collecting, using and sharing your personal information with specified organisations.Your information will only be shared with your consent, unless sharing information is required to prevent or lessen a serious imminent threat to yourself or another person, or is required by law. 

Protection of personal information

FSPS will ensure that the personal information you provide to us remains secure and is only used for the purposes for which it was gathered. Your information will be stored on a secure database and only FSPS staff are able to access this personal information.

Access to personal information

You can request access to the information stored about you and make sure it is accurate. You can ask for it to be altered if you think it is not correct. Please let FSPS know if you would like to access your personal information. Information can only be shared with the person to whom it relates, not to anyone else.

More information on privacy

If you have any questions about the FSPS privacy policy, please get in touch at contact@fsps.org.au. You can make a complaint if you think we have breached your privacy by contacting the FSPS Medical Director at medical.director@fsps.org.au

Last updated May 2022